Privacy Policy

GoProto (ANZ) Pty Ltd – PRIVACY POLICY

Our website address is: https://goproto.com.au.

Privacy policy

GoProto (ANZ) Pty Ltd (ABN 43 627 948 074) (GoProto (ANZ)) respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all people who engage with us either via our websites, mobile apps, commercial engagements or through any of our projects. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how GoProto (ANZ) deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your use of our sites indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below. GoProto (ANZ) may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of our sites following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

Collection of Personal Information

The personal information collected and maintained by us will depend on our interaction with you and generally includes your name, contact details and, where you purchase a product or service from us, credit card or debit card information.  We may also collect details of our past exhibitions or events which you have attended, and details of your preferences or interests where you have provided such information to us.

For contractors, we may collect your name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment purposes.  Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, by email or through social media.  In some circumstances, we may also collect it from third parties such as through marketing organisations.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

GoProto (ANZ) uses Personal Information only to fulfil and undertake the execution of commercial projects and to provide certain services. You acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to provide you with updated information on new projects, to alert you to special events that we may organize, to conduct surveys or engage in other marketing purposes for which you would expect us to communicate with you.

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Act, information which identifies individuals will stored securely, only be accessed by selected members of our Team and our Project Partners if applicable, or Professional Advisers if required, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other unrelated or unaffiliated organisations without your consent.

You acknowledge that GoProto (ANZ)’s right to disclose Personal Information may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. We may also disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when storing Personal Information with “cloud” service providers which may be situated outside Australia.

Security of Information

GoProto (ANZ) will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. GoProto (ANZ) may use Google Analytics to collect traffic data on the use of our website for continuous improvement purposes.

Access & Correction of Personal Information

Under the APPs and the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. To make a request to access or update any Personal Information GoProto (ANZ) holds about you, please contact Mr Leon Gairns via email l.gairns@goproto.com.au or by phone +61 1300 1400 55.

As GoProto (ANZ) rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us, please notify us of any changes to your personal information details. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require updating.

Updated 23rd February 2019


“Hey Guys, Hope all is well! I just received the sheet metal parts and assembled them onto the prototype it belongs to and it’s perfect! Just wanted to let you know you guys did a great job!” — Daren (design engineering company)
View testimonials